Privacy Policies

In compliance with the provisions of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data held by Individuals (Hereinafter LFPDPPP) Jeep Tour Cozumel  makes the following Privacy Policy available to you:

Jeep Tour Cozumel (Jeep Tour Cozumel with address at Calle Chilam Balam Num 248 Manzana 54 Super Manzana 50 Colonia Virreyes Cancun Quintana Roo.

Personal Data information collection

Jeep Tour Cozumel may collect and use the following types of personal information, destined solely for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy:

  • Information shared by you when entering your personal data directly in our website www-olympus-tours.com
    • Information that you provide for the purpose of booking through our Call Center
    • Information that you personally provide, through our reservations representatives
    • Information that you personally provide, through our travel consultants

Information Collected

The information that Jeep Tour Cozumel will obtain from you, which is necessary for the service we provide at your request, will be the following:
• Full name with surname
• Telephone number
• Email
• Address
• Financial data such as: Credit card number, name of credit card holder, expiration date, Security code and those data that are necessary to complete and manage your bookings.

Purpose of the Personal Data collected

Your personal data will be collected for the following main purposes that are necessary to book our services at your request.

  • Processing, tracking, updating, modifying, canceling and confirming the services you book with Jeep Tour Cozumel for financial and credit purposes, in order to comply with the obligations contracted with you and our suppliers.

In addition, we will use your personal information for the following purposes that may not be necessary for the requested service, but will allow us to facilitate a better customer experience for you:

  • Evaluate the quality of our service
    • Conduct surveys on travel habits and preferences
    • Participate in contests, sweepstakes and loyalty programs
    • Send you marketing communications, such as special offers, promotions and news, (Exclusively from Jeep Tour Cozumel )

In case you do not want your personal data to be processed for these additional purposes, Please send a written request via email to contact@jeeptourcozumel.com

Data transfers

By virtue of what is stated in the 36th and 37th Articles of the LFPDPPP your personal data may be transferred and / or shared to:

  1. a) Subsidiaries, sub-contractors, agents, affiliates or associated companies, controlled by Jeep Tour Cozumel or to any society under control of Jeep Tour Cozumel operating under the same internal processes and policies.
  2. b) When the data transfer is necessary by virtue of a contract concluded or to be celebrated in the interest of the holder, by the responsible party and a third party.
  3. c) Jeep Tour Cozumel may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings between service suppliers, touristic services providers, Banks and Credit institutions in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

In the case of Jeep Tour Cozumel disclosing your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

In any case, we undertake not to transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, except in the case of the provisions of the 37th Article of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data held by Individuals, as well as to make this transfer in legal terms.

The 28th Article of the LFPDPPP grants you four rights to exercise:

You have the right to access your personal data held by the responsible and to know the Privacy Policy and its purposes.
• You have the right to rectify your data in case of being inaccurate, incorrect or outdated.
• You have the right to cancel your personal data if you consider that they are not being used for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.
• You have the right to oppose the processing of your personal data in respect of any of the purposes established in this Privacy Policy.

Right to revoke consent for data processing

The 8th Article of the LFPDPPP provides the possibility of revoking the consent granted by you for the processing of your personal data. To exercise this right, you can request it using the same mechanism and procedure for exercising the ARCO Rights provided in this Privacy Policy. However, Jeep Tour Cozumel informs you that keeping your personal data in your database will allow us to better understand your needs based on your history and thus offer you a better service on your future bookings.

Exercising the ARCO Rights and Revocation of consent for the treatment of data procedures:

In order to exercise your Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition rights or your right to revoke consent for the processing of your personal data, you must fill and send the ARCO RIGHTS EXERCISING FORM, available for download in a link found at the bottom of this webpage. The complete form must be sent by email to: contact @jeeptourtourcozumel.com or delivered by postal service or in person at the following address: Calle Chilam Balam Num 248 Manzana 54 Super Manzana 50 Colonia Virreyes Cancun Quintana Roo., in attention to the Department of Personal Data Protection. You can also submit your request written in Spanish and according to the requirements indicated in Article 29 of the LFPDPPP. For more information, contact the Jeep Tour Cozumel Data Protection Department directly at: (52) 998 192 61 42.

You or your legal representative must prove ownership of your ARCO rights by presenting your official ID and a printed copy for verification, or any other instruments authorized in the 89th Article of the LFPDPPP.

29th Article of the LFPDPPP.- Any request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition must contain the following data and include official documentation as listed:
I. Holder’s name and address or any other communication means to receive response to the request.
II. Documents that prove the holder’s identity or it’s legal representative.
III. An accurate description of the personal information which is intended to be used to apply the aforementioned rights.
IV. Any other document that facilitates personal data collection and tracking.

Jeep Tour Cozumel will follow up on your request within 20 working days after the reception of the proper request, with the complete documentation. In case it proceeds, Jeep Tour Cozumel will have a maximum period of 15 working days to comply with your rights.

Measures we take to protect your information and to limit the use or disclosure of your personal information

Jeep Tour Cozumel will take reasonable, technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We have implemented physical, technical and administrative security measures in accordance with the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data held by Individuals and other regulations applicable.

In order for you to limit the use and disclosure of your personal information, you have the right to register in the Public Registry to Avoid Advertising (REPEP) under control of the Federal Prosecutor’s Office (PROFECO), with the Purpose of which your personal data is not used to receive any kind of marketing campaigns or promotions on any kind of good or services. For more information on this matter, please call or contact PROFECO through their official website.

Jeep Tour Cozumel uses and collect its own and third party cookies. They contain information about the use of your computer but don’t include personal information about you (they don’t store your name, for instance).We used them to analyze your navigation behavior (on our site) in order to offer you a more personalized service according to your interests. By accessing the Website, you agree that this Cookie Policy will apply whenever you access the Website on any device.

Use and disclosure of information limitation

Jeep Tour Cozumel has access to the information collected through our promotion, offers and services notifications, and email marketing campaigns. This type of advertising is carried out through promotional personalized email messages, which will be sent only to you and to those contacts registered for that purpose. You can change these settings and unsubscribe at any time via email to arco@olympus-tours.com Occasionally we may include special offers from our business partners on our email campaigns.

Modifications to this Privacy Notice

Jeep Tour Cozumel may at any time make modifications or updates to this Privacy Policy by posting a new version on the www.JeepTourCozumel.com website, on its affiliated sites or in any means of communication, and will be effective once they are published. We recommend you check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Acceptance of the Privacy Notice

If you do not expressly oppose to this Privacy Policy and its updates by the previously mentioned means, it is understood that you have given your tacit consent in terms of the the 8th Article of the LFPDPPP.
Olympus Tours encourages you to read this Privacy Policy, since by submitting your information by any means, you are giving your consent to it.

WhatsApp